LICATHOLIC.ORG | Your Source for Local & Global Catholic News 

Diocese of Rockville Centre

Home About Our Diocese Bishop's History
History of our Bishops Print E-mail

Below you will find links to information about the Bishops of the Diocese of Rockville Centre. 


murphyFourth Bishop of the Diocese of Rockville Centre
Most Reverend Bishop William Murphy, S.T.D., L.H.D.
Appointed: June 26, 2001
Installed: September 5, 2001

Bishop Murphy's Curriculum vitae
Coat of Arms Explained


mchughThird Bishop of the Diocese of Rockville Centre
Most Reverend Bishop James T. McHugh, S.T.D.
Served as Bishop from January 4, 2000 to December 10, 2000

Bishop McHugh's Biography
Explanation of Coat of Arms

 


mcgannSecond Bishop of the Diocese of Rockville Centre
Most Reverend John R. McGann, D.D.,
Bishop Emeritus
Served as Bishop from June 24, 1976 to January 4, 2000

Bishop McGann's Biography
Explanation of Coat of Arms


kellenbergFirst Bishop of the Diocese of Rockville Centre
Most Reverend Bishop Walter P. Kellenberg, D.D.
Served as Bishop from May 27, 1957 to May 3, 1976

Bishop Kellenberg's Biography
Explanation of Coat of Arms